The Abysmal Brute.
169, [1]pp. Frontispiece illustration by Gordon Grant. Olive pictorial cloth
stamped in black and yellow, lettering on front cover in yellow, lettering on
spine in black. Fore-edges foxed, intruding into front and end leaves, minor
small “dent” to spine, slight rubbing to spine ends and corners. A very good
copy. New York: The Century Co., 1913. [sold].
First American edition, first issue binding as per Woodbridge.
Number of copies unknown. [BAL: 11945;
Sisson: p.70; Woodbridge: 109].
The Acorn-Planter. A
California Forest Play.
84, [6]pp. Maroon cloth, white cloth spine. Lettering on front cover in white,
lettering on spine in black. Front cover lettering flaked as usual, very minor
rubbing to corners, neat owner’s signature on front free endpaper (“Elfie
Reynolds”), else a fine copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1916. [sold].
First American edition, first issue with “The Macmillan Company”
at base of spine (BAL sequence A, no priority noted). One of only three London
plays published. Very rare. 1,350 copies issued. [BAL: 11964; Sisson: p.86;
Woodbridge: 136].
Adventure. 405, [9]pp. Dark blue
pictorial cloth stamped in light blue and yellow, lettering on front cover and
spine in white. The slightest of rubbing to spine ends. A very fine copy. New
York: The Macmillan Company, 1911. [sold].
First American edition, first issue. BAL and Woodbridge mention a
variant in red cloth, no priority noted. 14,600 copies issued. [BAL: 11928;
Sisson: p.56; Woodbridge: 85].
Before Adam.
242, [4]pp. Illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. Light brown pebble-grain
pictorial cloth, top edges stained tan, red lettering outlined in white on front
cover along with six animal footprints in brown and gray; spine with similar
lettering and animal footprints. White outline of lettering of spine flaked, red
spine lettering faded, very slight bump to lower front corner, else a fine copy
(a few leaves uncut). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1907.
[sold].
First American edition, only issue. 20,080 copies issued. [BAL:
11903; Sisson: p.34; Woodbridge: 52].
Burning Daylight. 361, [13]pp.
Frontispiece and 7 plates inserted. Light blue pictorial cloth stamped in dark
blue and yellow, lettering in white on front cover and spine. Slight rubbing to
foot of spine, less so to corners; slight jamming to lower corners; very light
water spotting to lower front cover and foot of spine, spine lettering a bit
flaked. A very good copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910. [sold].
First American edition, first issue (bibliographers mention an
advanced issue). Woodbridge state “a” with “Macmillan” at foot of spine, 3 blank
leaves at back. 27,108 copies issued. [BAL: 11918; Sisson: p.48; Woodbridge:
75].
The Call of the Wild. 231, [2]pp.
Frontispiece and 17 plates. Vertically ribbed green pictorial cloth stamped in
white, rust and black, lettering on front cover and spine in gilt. Short
presentation inscription in pencil by a previous owner dated August, 1903.
Bookplate. Slightest of rubbing to spine ends, light foxing and stamped name to
verso of color frontis, lower rear corner just slightly jammed, else a fine
copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903. [sold].
First American edition, only issue (vertically ribbed cloth). With
the tipped-in bookplate of famous collector, Thomas Wayne Norris. The publisher
was very optimistic with this title and therefore it was published in the most
copies of any of London’s books. It is not particularly scarce, but not often
found in this condition. 71,584 copies issued. [BAL: 11876; Sisson: p.14;
Woodbridge: 19].
Children of the Frost.
261, [5]pp. Frontispiece and 7 plates. Blue-gray pictorial cloth stamped in red,
black and white, lettering on front cover and spine in white. Slight rubbing to
spine ends, white lettering on spine slightly flecked, some foxing to front end
leaves and title page, else a fine copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1902. [sold].
First American edition, first issue with smooth cloth. 3,466
copies issued. [BAL: 11873; Sisson: p.6; Woodbridge: 7].
The Cruise of the Snark. 340, [6]pp.
Frontispiece and 119 illustrations. Blue-green pictorial cloth lettered in gilt
on front cover and spine, color print of the Snark mounted to front cover. Minor
wear to head of spine, slight rubbing to spine ends and corners, small area at
top edge of rear flyleaf lacking, a few light spots to spine, title page very
lightly foxed. Binding slightly shaken and cocked. A very good copy. New York:
The Macmillan Company, 1911.
[sold].
First American edition, only issue. 4,265 copies issued. [BAL:
11929; Sisson: p.58; Woodbridge: 89].
Paa Langfart med Snarken (The Cruise
of the Snark). 240pp. No illustrations. Three-quarter red leather, marbled
boards. Spine slightly faded, else a fine copy. Copenhagen: Martins Forlag,
1921. [sold].
Second Danish edition. Number of copies unknown. [Not noted in
Sisson; Woodbridge: 92].
A Daughter of the
Snows. 334, [2]pp.
Frontispiece and 3 illustrations. Red pictorial cloth stamped in dark
green,white and gilt, lettering on front cover and spine in white. Spine faded
(as usual) with small damp stain to foot of spine, spine lettering flaked (as
usual), else a fine copy. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1902.
[sold].
First American edition, only issue. Original photograph (faded) of
Jack London pasted to inner front cover; autograph note, signed by
London tipped-on to front free endpaper (“Dear friend – A belated wish, I know,
but non the less a hearty wish for a merry Christmas – Jack London”). Number of
copies unknown. [BAL: 11874; Sisson: p.10; Woodbridge: 13].
Dutch Courage and
Other Stories.
180pp. Frontispiece portrait of Jack London, 7 plates. Red cloth decorated and
lettered in black on front cover, lettered in gilt on spine. Just a bit of light
spotting to extreme top and fore-edge of text block, owner’s name and date on
front free endpaper, else a fine and clean copy. New York: The Macmillan
Company, 1922. [sold].
First American edition, only issue. 4,348 copies issued. [BAL:
11985; Sisson: p.105; Woodbridge: 164].
The Faith of Men and
Other Stories. 286pp. plus one leaf of ads.
Light blue cloth decorated in silver, green and black. Lettering on front cover
in black, lettering on spine in gilt. Very light rubbing to spine ends and
corners, the very slightest of wear to foot of spine. Lacking last blank leaf,
else fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1904. [sold].
First American edition, only issue. 6,802 copies issued. [BAL: 11878; Sisson:
p.18; Woodbridge: 26].
The Game.
182pp. plus 3 leaves of ads. Frontispiece and 5 illustrations and decorations by
Henry Hutt and T. C. Lawrence. Teal cloth decorated in white and brown, lettering
on front cover in red, lettering on spine in gilt. Some minor rubbing to spine
ends, much lighter so to corners, slight stain to rear cover near hinge and
lower left section of spine. Lacking illustrated leaf at p. 95-6. Overall, very
good/near fine copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1905. [sold].
First American edition, first issue without the rubber stamp on
verso of title page. Very scarce as a first issue! 26,420 copies issued (of both
issues). [BAL: 11886; Sisson: p.24; Woodbridge: 36].
The God of His Fathers. 299pp. Dark
blue cloth decorated in gilt, lettering in gilt on front cover and spine.
Slightest of rubbing to spine ends and corners, contemporary owner’s name and
date on endpaper, else a fine copy. New York: McClure, Phillips and Company,
1901. [sold].
First American
book edition,
only issue. These stories first appeared in various magazines. Number of copies unknown. [BAL: 11870; Sisson: p.4; Woodbridge: 4].
The God of His Fathers. 299pp. Dark
blue cloth decorated in gilt, lettering in gilt on front cover and spine. Light
rubbing to extremities and corners, remnants of removed bookplate, inner front
hinge just starting. A near fine copy. New York: McClure, Phillips and Company,
1901. $500.
First American
book edition, only issue. These stories first appeared in various magazines.
Number of copies unknown. [BAL: 11870; Sisson: p.4; Woodbridge: 4].
Hearts of Three. 373pp. Red cloth,
spine lettered in gilt. Slightest of rubbing to spine ends, previous owner’s
name on front flyleaf,
lower edge of front cover near spine slightly bumped,
else a fine copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1920. [sold].
First American edition, only issue. 4,990 copies issued. A
scarce title and London’s last full-length novel. [BAL: 11982; Sisson: p.104;
Woodbridge: 158].
The House of Pride and Other Tales of Hawaii.
232pp. plus 4 leaves of ads. Frontis illustration. Fern green cloth decorated in blue, black and cream
white on front cover and spine, lettering on front cover and spine in cream
white. Just the slightest of rubbing to spine ends, pigment on spine
illustration flaked, small stain to upper gutter of pages 192-93, else a fine,
tight and clean copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1912. [sold].
First American edition, only issue. 4,340 copies issued. [BAL:
11936; Sisson: p.62; Woodbridge:96].
The Human Drift. 184pp. plus 4 leaves
of ads. Frontis portrait of the author. Brown cloth lettered in gilt on front
cover and spine. Inner hinges cracked, the slightest of rubbing to spine ends
and corners, pencil notations or marginal marks to a few pages. A very good
copy. Review copy with perforated circular stamp on title page, “Advance Copy –
Not for Sale – For Review.” New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917. [sold].
First American edition,
only issue, advance copy. This advance copy is not mentioned by any
bibliographer. “The first of Jack London’s books to be published after his
death” (Woodbridge). 3,056 copies issued. [BAL: 11972; Sisson: p.92; Woodbridge:
145].
The Iron Heel. 354pp. plus 2 leaves of
ads. Dark blue cloth stamped in light blue/gray and gilt, lettering on front
cover in light blue/gray, lettering on spine in gilt. A fine copy. New York: The
Macmillan Company, 1908. [sold].
First American edition, only issue. Scarce in this fine
condition. 12,472 copies issued. [BAL: 11908; Sisson: p.40; Woodbridge: 62].
Jerry of the Islands. 337pp. plus 3
leaves of ads. Reddish-brown cloth decorated in black, lettering on front cover
in black and gilt, lettering on spine in gilt. Slightest of foxing to title
page, tiny nick to top edge of rear board, spine very slightly faded, extremely
minor damp stain to lower edge of front board, else fine. New York: The
Macmillan Company, 1917. [sold].
First American edition, only issue. 13,024 copies. [BAL: 11973; Sisson:
p.94; Woodbridge: 147].
John Barleycorn. 343pp. Deep green cloth
lettered and stamped in gilt on front cover and spine. Gilt on spine dulled,
front free endpaper lacking. A few minor spots to covers, front lower cover near
spine slightly jammed, else fine. New York: The Century Co., 1913.
[sold].
First American edition, first issue (6 leaves only in the final gathering; 1
blank leaf at end). Number of copies unknown. [BAL: 11946; Sisson: p.72;
Woodbridge: 113].
The Kempton-Wace Letters. 256pp. plus 3
pages of ads. Aqua-green decorated cloth stamped in black, lettering on front
cover white, lettering on spine gilt. Light rubbing to spine ends, less so to
corners, spine a bit darkened, owner’s signature on flyleaf, inner rear hinge
cracked, a bit of light foxing to end leaves. Near fine. New York: The Macmillan
Company, 1903. [sold].
First American edition, only issue without the author’s name on the title
page. Number of copies unknown. [BAL: 11875; Sisson: p.12; Woodbridge: 16].
The Little Lady of the Big House. 392pp.
plus 2 leaves of ads. Blue cloth decorated in dark blue, orange and cream.
Lettering on front cover in cream, lettering on spine in gilt. Minor rubbing to
spine ends, light circular “ring” and two small spots to front cover, vertical
light damp stain to rear cover, light foxing to title page, pages 379-80 with
publisher’s wrinkle. Very good/near fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1916. [sold].
First American edition, only issue (one variant noted by BAL). 18,448
copies. [BAL: 11966; Sisson: p.88; Woodbridge: 138].
Lost Face. 240pp. plus 2 leaves of ads.
Dark blue cloth decorated in orange, white and green, lettering on front cover
and spine in white. The slightest of rubbing to spine ends and corners, two
bookplates, small “first edition” stamp at base of title page. Fine. New York:
The Macmillan Company, 1910. [sold].
First American edition, only issue. 6,954 copies. [BAL: 11915; Sisson: p.44;
Woodbridge: 70].
Love of Life and Other Stories. 265pp. plus
2 leaves of ads. Dark blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt on front cover
and spine; narrow white border to front cover (white border entirely intact and
gilt to cover and spine bright; scarce thus). Bookplate on inner front cover,
with offsetting to flyleaf, slightest of rubbing to spine ends, less so to
corners, small “dent” to middle of spine. Fine. New York: The Macmillan Company,
1907.
[sold].
First American edition, only issue. 7,973 copies. [BAL: 11904; Sisson: p.36;
Woodbridge: 56].
Martin Eden. 411pp. plus 5 leaves of ads.
Dark blue cloth stamped in light green, lettering on front cover and spine in
gilt. Slightest of rubbing to spine ends and corners. Offsetting from frontis
plate to title, as usual. Very fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1909.
[sold].
First American edition, only issue. 17,309 copies (despite the number of
copies, quite scarce (especially in this condition). [BAL: 11912; Sisson: p.42;
Woodbridge: 66].
Michael, Brother of Jerry. 344pp. plus 4
leaves of ads. Red cloth decorated in black. Lettered in gilt on front cover and
spine. Spine ends lightly rubbed, corners less so, one blank flyleaf lacking at
rear. Bookplate of Thomas Wayne Norris! Fine. New York: The Macmillan Company,
1917. [sold].
First American edition, only issue. 10,320 copies. [BAL: 11974; Sisson:
p.96; Woodbridge: 151].
Moon-Face and Other Stories. 273pp. plus 2
leaves of ads. Dark blue cloth decorated in gilt, cream and light green,
lettering on front cover and spine in cream. Bookplate on inner cover, small
“first edition” ink stamp to base of title page and endpaper. Minor rubbing to
spine ends, rear cover with some spotting, slight damage to extreme lower edge
of four leaves, light damp stain to lower half of spine, extending to lower
portion of front cover. Very good. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1906.
[sold].
First American edition, only issue. 8,400 copies. [BAL: 11895; Sisson: p.28;
Woodbridge: 43].
The Mutiny of the Elsinore. 378pp. plus 3
leaves of ads. Yellow cloth decorated in gray and blue, front cover lettered in
white, author’s name in gilt; spine lettered in gilt. Blue pigment on spine
rubbed at extremities (as usual), else a fine copy. New York: The Macmillan
Company, 1914.
[sold].
First American edition, only issue. 16,884 copies. [BAL: 11956; Sisson:
p.78; Woodbridge: 124].
The Night-Born. 290pp. plus 1 page of ads.
Blue-gray cloth decorated in black, lettering on front cover and spine in gilt.
The slightest of rubbing to spine ends and corners, spotting to extreme top edge
of text block. Very fine. New York: The Century Co., 1913. [sold].
First American edition, first issue (with one blank leaf at the end and
totems on front cover stamped in black on front cover). Number of copies
unknown. [BAL: 11942; Sisson: p.68; Woodbridge: 106].
On the Makaloa Mat. 229pp. Light blue cloth
decorated in yellow and dark blue, lettering in yellow on front cover and spine.
Very minor rubbing to spine ends, top edges lightly spotted, small and minor
tear to gutter of inner rear hinge, else very fine. New York: The Macmillan Company,
1919.
[sold].
First American edition. An unrecorded variant with four blank leaves at the
end, not mentioned in the bibliographies (vs. 2 blank leaves in known copies).
4,972 copies. Quite scarce, especially in this condition. [BAL: 11981; Sisson:
p.101; Woodbridge: 162].
The People of the Abyss. 319pp. plus 3
pages of ads. Gray-blue cloth decorated in gilt and black, lettering on front
cover in black outlined in gilt, lettering on spine in gilt. Original owner’s
name and date (Dec.25, 1903) on flyleaf. Slight rubbing to head of spine,
vertical crease to spine. Overall, near fine. New York: The Macmillan Company,
1903.
[sold]
First American edition, first issue (variant with non-decorated front cover
mentioned). 3,982 copies. [BAL: 11877; Sisson: p.16; Woodbridge: 23, mentioning
a variant in plain slate gray cloth].
The Red One. [6], 193pp.
plus 3 leaves of ads. Frontispiece portrait of the author by Arnold Genthe.
Brown pictorial paper over boards decorated in blue, orange, and black.
Lettering on front cover in black and in orange outlined in black, lettering on
spine in black. Slight “crunching” to spine ends, small half-inch repair to
lower rear hinge, lower corners just showing, but a very fine copy of this
fragile book. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1918. [sold]
First American edition, only issue. 5,342 copies issued. This
title is especially scarce in this condition. It is the only Jack London title
printed in “boards” and thus is usually found very worn. [BAL: 11977; Sisson:
p.98; Woodbridge: 154].
Revolution and Other Essays. 309pp. plus 2
leaves of ads. Maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Short
horizontal scratch to front cover, last advertisement leaf and adjacent blank
flyleaf “crunched” at fore-edge; each leaf of which with a short, half-inch,
tear. Overall, near fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910.
[sold].
First American edition, first issue binding with “The Macmillan Company” at
base of spine rather than “Macmillan” (very rare thus!). 2,130 copies. [BAL:
11916; Sisson: p.46; Woodbridge: 72].
The Road. 224pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Gray
cloth stamped in black, lettered in gilt outlined in black on front cover and
spine. Page 3 torn out, but present, very light wear to spine ends and corner,
slightly cocked, two or three small spots to rear cover. Very good. New York:
The Macmillan Company, 1907. [sold].
First American edition, only issue (except for a “remaindered” copy
mentioned by BAL with no gilt on the covers). 5,360 copies. [BAL: 11906; Sisson:
p.38; Woodbridge: 59].
The Scarlet Plague. 181pp. plus 2 leaves of
ads. Plum red cloth decorated in yellow and light red, lettering in light red on
front cover, lettering on spine in gilt. Slightest of rubbing to spine ends,
less so to corners. Very fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1915. [sold]
First American edition, only issue. 5,105 copies. [BAL: 11960; Sisson: p.80;
Woodbridge: 128].
Scorn of Women. 256pp. plus 3 pages of ads.
Maroon cloth, white cloth spine. Lettered in white on front cover, lettered in
black on spine. Front cover lettering flaked, else very fine. New York: The
Macmillan Company, 1906.
[sold].
First American edition, first issue (BAL); variant also issued. 920 copies.
Very rare. [BAL: 11898; Sisson: p.32; Woodbridge: 50].
The Sea-Wolf. vii, 366pp. Light blue cloth decorated in white, orange, and
dark blue, lettering in white on front cover and in gilt on spine. Minor rubbing
to spine ends and corners. Upper rear cover has a “break” in the board, cream
color of boat’s sail on front cover lightly flaked. New York: The Macmillan
Company, 1904. [sold].
First American edition, first issue with the lettering on the
spine in gilt (according to Johnson). 63,337 copies issued. Despite that number,
the first issue is quite scarce. The entire run of the first printing was sold
out before publication. [BAL: 11882; Sisson: p.20; Woodbridge: 29].
Smoke Bellew. 385pp. Blue-gray cloth
decorated in cream, white, and black, lettering in black on front cover and
spine. Very fine. Housed in half leather slipcase. New York: The Century Co.,
1912. [sold].
First American edition, only issue. Number of copies unknown. [BAL: 11939;
Sisson: p.66; Woodbridge: 102].
A Son of the Sun. 333pp. Navy blue cloth
with embossed ship decoration on front cover in gray, white and orange,
lettering on front cover and spine in gray. Slight rubbing to spine ends and
corners, small blue decorative stamp to title page. Fine. Garden City:
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1912.
[sold]
First American edition, only issue. Number of copies unknown. Very scarce.
[BAL: 11937; Sisson: p.64; Woodbridge: 99].
The Son of the Wolf. 251pp. Slate gray
cloth stamped in silver on cover and spine. Very small spot to front cover.
Owner’s name to flyleaf. Overall, very fine. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and
Company, 1900.
[sold].
First American edition, first issue of London’s first book. First issue with
Houghton Mifflin & Co. at foot of spine, without the “dots” separating the “&”.
Further, our copy has the first issue point of a comma (not a period) after the
date on copyright page; frontis illustration tipped-in, not sewn in. Also, our
copy coincides with the first issue points of James L. Henry’s “A Proposed
Chronology of Editions of The Son of the Wolf.” “This was Jack London’s first
published book and one of his most important” (Woodbridge) 2,028 copies of the
first issue (of these, 19 copies were bound in paper for review). [BAL: 11869;
Sisson: p.2; Woodbridge: 1].
South Sea Tales. 327pp. plus 3 leaves of
ads. Light blue cloth decorated in olive green, white and black. Lettering in
white on front cover and spine. Two blank leaves at rear uncut. Slightest of
rubbing to spine ends and corners, two small spots to foot of spine, light damp
stains to rear cover, owner’s name on title page, slight offsetting to pages
148-49. Very good copy. New York: The Macmillan
Company, 1911. [sold].
First American edition, only issue. 4,974 copies. [BAL: 11932; Sisson: p.60;
Woodbridge: 93].
The Star Rover. 329pp. plus 4 leaves of
ads. Light blue cloth decorated in light blue, dark blue, and white. Lettering
on front cover and spine in gilt. Portion of inner front hinge cracked, inner
rear hinge reinforced (glued). Slightest of rubbing to spine ends and corners,
some light spotting to rear cover, tiny pin hole to outer front hinge. Very
good. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1915. [sold].
First American edition, only issue. 13,021 copies. [BAL: 11963; Sisson:
p.84; Woodbridge: 132].
The Strength of the Strong. 257pp. plus 3
leaves of ads. Light blue cloth decorated in black and gold, lettering on front
cover and spine in white. Portion of spine lettering flaked. Fine. New York: The
Macmillan Company, 1914.
[sold]
First American edition, only issue. 3,948 copies. Quite scarce. [BAL: 11955;
Sisson: p.76; Woodbridge: 121].
Tales of the Fish Patrol. 243pp. plus 3
pages of ads. Dark blue cloth decorated in yellow, dark green and light green.
Lettering on front cover in light green, lettering on spine in gilt. Extreme
lower corners of covers with pigment loss. Fine. New York: The Macmillan
Company, 1905.
[sold]
First American edition, only issue (Johnson mentions a second state of the
binding but goes no further. In any case, no priority). 8,392 copies. [BAL:
11887; Sisson: p.26; Woodbridge: 40].
Theft. xii, [2], 272pp. Maroon cloth,
white cloth spine. Lettering on front cover in white, lettering on spine in
black. Front cover lettering flaked as usual, else a very fine copy with a
number of pages uncut. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910. [sold].
First American edition, first issue with mutilated letters in
perplexed, page 65, line 1, and split letters in that, page 47,
line 1. (apparently also issued in a binding variant of olive and red cloth).
Very rare. 990 copies issued. [BAL: 11919; Sisson: p.50; Woodbridge: 80].
The Turtles of Tasman. 268pp. plus 5 pages
of ads. Chocolate brown-mauve cloth decorated in dark blue and orange, lettering
on front cover in yellow-cream, lettering on spine in gilt. The very slightest
of rubbing to spine ends and one lower corner, small (one inch) minor crease to
spine. Overall, very fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1916. [sold].
First American edition, only issue. 5,914 copies. [BAL: 11968; Sisson: p.90;
Woodbridge: 142].
The Valley of the Moon. 530pp. plus 2
leaves of ads. Orange cloth decorated in dark orange, dark blue, and purple.
Lettering on front cover in white, lettering on spine in gilt. Bookplate. Tiny
nick to lower edge of front board, light rubbing to corners, small stain to
lower fore-edge of latter half of leaves. Overall, a fine copy. New York: The
Macmillan Company, 1913. [sold].
First American edition, only issue. 23,779 copies. Despite the limitation,
scarce. [BAL: 11947; Sisson: p.74; Woodbridge: 117].
War of the Classes. 278pp. plus 3 pages of
ads. Maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt. The slightest of rubbing to spine
ends. Inner front hinge repaired, light foxing to extreme fore-edge of text
block, slight spotting to top edge of text block, else fine. New York: The
Macmillan Company, 1905. [sold].
First American edition, only issue (some bibliographers mention a variant
with thicker gilt bands on spine). 2,530 copies. Very scarce. [BAL: 11885;
Sisson: p.22; Woodbridge: 33].
When God Laughs and
Other Stories. 319pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Frontis plus 5 plates. Dark
Olive-green cloth decorated in red and light green, lettering on front cover and
spine in gilt. Light foxing to extreme fore-edge of text block, else a fine and
bright copy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1911. [sold].
First American edition, only issue. Very scarce and rare in this condition. 3758
copies issued. [BAL: 11926; Sisson: p.52; Woodbridge: 82].
White Fang. 327pp. plus 2 leaves of ads.
Gray cloth decorated in white and black, lettering in white on front cover and
in gilt on spine. Title page (a cancel) is tipped-in. Slight rubbing to spine
ends, three minor spots to front cover, bookseller’s label to lower inner cover.
Four leaves with damage near fore-edge (one leaf with hole from damage), else
fine. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1906. [sold].
First American edition (copies known with an integral title leaf; no
priority according to BAL; Woodbridge states first issue has integral title leaf
but only this bibliographer states this). 48,195 copies. [BAL: 11896; Sisson:
p.30; Woodbridge: 46].