Argonaut Book Shop         Home Location Map Argonaut ? Guest Book
    San Francisco          

                                                                 
           è   Our Current Catalogue ç                  bulletSearch Portions of Our Inventory
            bulletRondal Partridge, Photographer ç  ç  ç                  bulletJack London Collection
            bulletGraphics at the Argonaut                 bulletWorld War I Posters
            bulletGift Certificates Available                

 

Home
Up

SELECTED REFERENCE WORKS ON BOOKS AND MAPS ABOUT
CALIFORNIA AND THE AMERICAN WEST

 

Placing an Order

Orders for any of the listed books may be placed at the following link which allows one to send us an email order. Please click on the link below and send us full particulars about the book you wish to order. Remember to include your email address and/or phone number. Thank you for your consideration.

Orders:  Book_Orders@PacBell.net

 

Please contact us if you would like further information on any of the titles listed below

 

COWAN, Robert Ernest and Robert Granniss Cowan. A Bibliography of the History of California, 1510-1930. 4 volumes bound in one. v, [1], 926pp. Title and subject index; chronological indexes. Original three-quarter green cloth, patterned boards, paper spine label. A very fine copy. Los Angeles: 1964.  $200.

DURHAM, David L. California’s Geographic Names; A Gazetteer of Historic and Modern Names of the State. Small quarto. 1680 pp. Bibliography, Index. Original cloth. A mint copy. Fresno: Word Dancer Press, (1998). $195.

[GRAFF COLLECTION]. A Catalogue of the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana. Compiled by Colton Storm. 854 pp. Index. A very fine copy with dust jacket. Chicago: Newberry Library, 1968. $100.

GREENWOOD, Robert [Editor]. California Imprints, 1833-1862: A Bibliography. Compiled by Seiko June Suzuki and Marjorie Pulliam, and the Historical Records Survey. Illustrated with facsimiles. Red cloth with paper spine label. A very fine copy with dust jacket. Los Gatos: Talisman Press, 1961. $150.

GUDDE, Erwin G. California Gold Camps. Edited by Elisabeth K. Gudde. x, 467pp. Numerous illustrations & maps, list of places by county, glossary, bibliography. Original gilt-lettered cloth. A fine copy with dust jacket. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, (1975). $150.

GUDDE, Erwin G. California Place Names. The Origin and Etymology of Current Geographical Names. Small quarto. xxviii, 467pp. Frontis map, glossary and bibliography. Navy blue cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, (1998). $45.

MAGEE, David. The Hundredth Book. A Bibliography of the Publications of the Book Club of California; A History of the Club by David Magee. Folio. xxiii, 80pp. plus numerous reproductions of sample pages from selected books. Natural buckram-backed decorated boards, paper spine label. A very fine copy. (San Francisco): The Book Club of California, 1958.   $400.

HARLAN, Robert D. The Two Hundredth Book. A Bibliography of the Books Published by the Book Club of California, 1958-1993. Folio. x [2] 62 pp. Reproductions in color, one insert; index. Title, initial letters, and colophon in red and black, marginal notes, dates, decorations and plate numbers in red. Tan, black and yellow-green decorated boards, linen back, paper spine label lettered in black. A very fine copy. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1993. $275.

HARLOW, Neal. The Maps of San Francisco Bay from the Spanish Discovery in 1769 to the American Occupation. Small folio. Pp. xi, [1], 140, [1]. 19 maps, 10 of them folding. Original red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine copy, as new. Staten Island, New York: Maurizio Martino, n.d. (1997). $110.

KURUTZ, Gary F. The California Gold Rush. A Descriptive Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets Covering the Years 1848-1853. Introduction by J.S. Holliday. xxvii, 771 pp. Color plate, plus 24 unnumbered pages of illustrations; bibliography and index. Gilt-lettered and decorated blue cloth. A mint copy. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1997. $250.

NUNIS, Jr., Doyce B. [Editor]. Los Angeles and Its Environs in the Twentieth Century. A Bibliography of a Metropolis... Foreword by Mrs. Fletcher Bowron. Edited with an Introduction by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. Thick 4to. xvii [1] 501 pp. Author and subject indexes. Title printed in red and black. Original cloth. Endpapers renewed. A fine copy. Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1973. $90.

STERN, Norton B. California Jewish History, a Descriptive Bibliography: Over Five Hundred Works for the period Gold Rush to post-World War I. 175 pp. Light blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. A fine copy. Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1967. $75.

WAGNER, Henry R. The Cartography of the Northwest Coast of America to the Year 1800. Quarto. 2 volumes in one. 543 pp. 40 mapss including 11 foldouts. Extensive bibliography and index. Original cloth. A mint copy. Mansfield Center: Maurizio Martino, 1999. $125.

WAGNER, Henry R. and Charles L. Camp. The Plains and the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865. Revised, Enlarged and Edited by Robert H. Becker. 745 pp. Frontis plus several illustrations. A very fine copy, as new. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1982. $150.

WHEAT, Carl I. Books of the California Gold Rush, a Centennial Selection. [95]pp. Title in red & black, one reproduction of a photograph and five facsimiles, some on colored paper. Red cloth spine, decorated boards in yellow, red & gold, printed paper spine label. A very fine and bright copy. San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1949.   $300.
 

THE EXTREMELY RARE LIMITED EDITION - ONE OF ONLY 22 COPIES

WHEAT, Carl I. The Maps of the California Gold Region, 1848 - 1857: A Biblio-Cartography of an Important Decade. Folio. 26 facsimile maps (17 folding, 10 in color), plus extra folding color map for this edition. Original variant binding of full calf, raised bands, gilt-lettered maroon leather spine label. Spine pretty well rubbed or scuffed, else a fine copy. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1942. $4,500.

WHEAT, Carl I. The Maps of the California Gold Region, 1848 - 1857: A Biblio-Cartography of an Important Decade. Small folio. [6] xlii, 153, [11, addenda) pp. 27 facsimile maps (9 double-page). Original cloth printed in red on white background on spine. A mint copy. Storrs-Mansfield: Maurizio Martino, 1995. $150.

Please contact us if you would like further information on any of the titles listed above

Orders:  Book_Orders@PacBell.net

 

Send mail to ArgonautSF@PacBell.net with questions or comments about this web site.
Date last modified 01-29-2008