|


| |
SELECTED REFERENCE WORKS ON BOOKS
AND MAPS ABOUT
CALIFORNIA AND THE AMERICAN WEST
Placing
an Order
Orders for any of
the listed books may be placed at the following link
which allows one to send us an email order. Please
click on the link below and send us full particulars about the book you wish to order.
Remember to include your email address and/or phone number. Thank you for your
consideration.
Orders: Book_Orders@PacBell.net
Please contact us
if you would like further information on any of the titles listed below
COWAN, Robert Ernest and Robert Granniss Cowan. A
Bibliography of the History of California, 1510-1930. 4 volumes bound in
one. v, [1], 926pp. Title and subject index; chronological indexes. Original
three-quarter green cloth, patterned boards, paper spine label. A very fine
copy. Los Angeles: 1964. $200.
DURHAM, David L. Californias
Geographic Names; A Gazetteer of Historic and Modern Names of the State. Small
quarto. 1680 pp. Bibliography, Index. Original cloth. A mint copy. Fresno: Word Dancer
Press, (1998). $195.
[GRAFF COLLECTION]. A
Catalogue of the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana. Compiled by Colton
Storm. 854 pp. Index. A very fine copy with dust jacket. Chicago: Newberry
Library, 1968. $100.
GREENWOOD, Robert
[Editor]. California Imprints, 1833-1862: A Bibliography. Compiled by Seiko
June Suzuki and Marjorie Pulliam, and the Historical Records Survey. Illustrated with
facsimiles. Red cloth with paper spine label. A very fine copy with dust
jacket. Los Gatos: Talisman Press, 1961. $150.
GUDDE, Erwin G. California Gold Camps.
Edited by Elisabeth K. Gudde. x, 467pp. Numerous illustrations & maps, list of
places by county, glossary, bibliography. Original gilt-lettered cloth. A fine
copy with dust jacket. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press,
(1975). $150.
GUDDE,
Erwin G. California Place Names. The
Origin and Etymology of Current Geographical Names. Small quarto.
xxviii, 467pp. Frontis map, glossary and bibliography. Navy blue cloth, gilt. A
very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University
of California Press, (1998). $45.
MAGEE,
David. The Hundredth Book. A Bibliography of the Publications of the Book
Club of California; A History of the Club by David Magee. Folio. xxiii,
80pp. plus numerous reproductions of sample pages from selected books. Natural
buckram-backed decorated boards, paper spine label. A very fine copy. (San
Francisco): The Book Club of California, 1958. $400.
HARLAN, Robert D. The Two
Hundredth Book. A Bibliography of the Books Published by the Book Club of California,
1958-1993. Folio. x [2] 62 pp. Reproductions in color, one insert; index. Title,
initial letters, and colophon in red and black, marginal notes, dates, decorations and
plate numbers in red. Tan, black and yellow-green decorated boards, linen back, paper
spine label lettered in black. A very fine copy. San Francisco: The Book Club of
California, 1993. $275.
HARLOW, Neal. The
Maps of San Francisco Bay from the Spanish Discovery in 1769 to the American Occupation.
Small folio. Pp. xi, [1], 140, [1]. 19 maps, 10 of them folding. Original red cloth,
gilt-lettered spine. A very fine copy, as new. Staten Island, New York: Maurizio Martino,
n.d. (1997). $110.
KURUTZ, Gary F. The
California Gold Rush. A Descriptive Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets Covering the Years
1848-1853. Introduction by J.S. Holliday. xxvii, 771 pp. Color plate, plus 24
unnumbered pages of illustrations; bibliography and index. Gilt-lettered and decorated
blue cloth. A mint copy. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1997. $250.
NUNIS, Jr., Doyce B. [Editor]. Los
Angeles and Its Environs in the Twentieth Century. A Bibliography of a Metropolis...
Foreword by Mrs. Fletcher Bowron. Edited with an Introduction by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. Thick
4to. xvii [1] 501 pp. Author and subject indexes. Title printed in red and black. Original
cloth. Endpapers renewed. A fine copy. Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1973. $90.
STERN, Norton B. California
Jewish History, a Descriptive Bibliography: Over Five Hundred Works for the period Gold
Rush to post-World War I. 175 pp. Light blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine.
Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. A fine copy. Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Co.,
1967. $75.
WAGNER, Henry R.
The Cartography of the Northwest Coast of America to the Year 1800.
Quarto. 2 volumes in one. 543 pp. 40 mapss including 11 foldouts. Extensive bibliography
and index. Original cloth. A mint copy. Mansfield Center: Maurizio Martino, 1999.
$125.
WAGNER, Henry R. and
Charles L. Camp. The Plains and the Rockies: a Critical Bibliography of
Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865. Revised,
Enlarged and Edited by Robert H. Becker. 745 pp. Frontis plus several illustrations. A
very fine copy, as new. San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1982. $150.
WHEAT, Carl I. Books of the California
Gold Rush, a Centennial Selection. [95]pp. Title in red & black, one
reproduction of a photograph and five facsimiles, some on colored paper. Red
cloth spine, decorated boards in yellow, red & gold, printed paper spine label.
A very fine and bright copy. San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1949. $300.
THE EXTREMELY RARE LIMITED EDITION - ONE OF ONLY 22
COPIES
WHEAT, Carl I. The Maps of the
California Gold Region, 1848 - 1857: A Biblio-Cartography of an Important Decade.
Folio. 26 facsimile maps (17 folding, 10 in color), plus extra folding color map
for this edition. Original variant binding of full calf, raised bands, gilt-lettered maroon leather
spine label. Spine pretty well rubbed or scuffed, else a fine copy. San
Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1942. $4,500.
WHEAT, Carl I. The Maps of
the California Gold Region, 1848 - 1857: A Biblio-Cartography of an Important Decade.
Small folio. [6] xlii, 153, [11, addenda) pp. 27 facsimile maps (9 double-page). Original
cloth printed in red on white background on spine. A mint copy. Storrs-Mansfield: Maurizio
Martino, 1995. $150.
Please contact us
if you would like further information on any of the titles listed above
Orders: Book_Orders@PacBell.net

|