Argonaut Book Shop         Home Location Map Argonaut ??? Contact Information
    San Francisco      


              Our Newest Catalogue: Autumn, 2011        Our Previous Catalogue: Summer, 2011
 

            bulletHoliday Gift Ideas - recently updated bulletSearch Portions of Our Inventory
            bulletRondal Partridge, Photographer   bulletAmerican Civil War
            bulletGraphics at the Argonaut bulletWorld War I Posters
            bulletGift Certificates Available bulletWestern Artists & Illustrators
            bulletArgonaut Book Shop / Vertigo Connection    bulletWatch an Interview with the Bookseller  

 

Home
Up
Western Artists and Illustrators_2

Western Artists and Illustrators: Page 1 

Placing an Order

For assistance or to place an order please click the following email address link. Remember to include full particulars of the item as well as your email address and/or phone number. Alternatively, you may phone [1] 415-474-9067. Thank you for your consideration.

Orders:  Book_Orders@PacBell.net

Click on any thumbnail image to see a larger image
Larger image will open in a new window
 

 

    ABDY, Rowena Meeks. “San Francisco’s Wall Street.” Period print of one of the artist’s charcoal drawings. 7x5¼ inches plus borders. Signed within the plate. Framed and glazed. A fine copy. (San Francisco: by the artist, 1921).  SOLD.
                Print of one of the artist’s charcoal drawings. Titled by the artist at lower left margin. Presentation inscription by the artist at lower right margin: “To Mr. Dean Witter from the artist, Christmas, 1921.” Rowena Meeks Abdy (1887-1945) was an American painter who flourished in Northern California. The artist worked in oil, watercolor and charcoal and achieved prominence in the plein air painting school. The print offered here is of San Francisco’s Montgomery Street, our “Wall Street” of the West. The image is inscribed by the artist to Dean Witter (1887-1969), head of Dean Witter & Company, the well-known stock brokerage and securities firm with company headquarters on Montgomery Street. Provenance: the late Ann Witter of San Francisco.

 

     [ALDEN, James Madison].  Stenzel,, Franz, M.D. James Madison Alden: Yankee Artist of the Pacific Coast, 1854-1860. Small Quarto. (210pp.). Frontis portrait plus 36 color plates and numerous black & white plates. Gray cloth, gilt. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, (1975).   $75.
                First edition. Ninety-seven of Alden’s West Coast watercolors from the years 1854-1860 are reproduced, including 36 in full color. Alden painted California scenes just after the Gold Rush as well as the Rocky Mountains, the Oregon Territory in 1857, etc. He was the official artist on the United States Coastal Survey and the United States-Canadian Boundary Survey.

 

    BAIRD, Jr., Joseph Armstrong and Edwin Clyve Evans. Historic Lithographs of San Francisco. Oblong atlas folio (2x3 feet). Extensive descriptive text. 47 facsimile lithographs of San Francisco, many hand-tinted or exquisitely hand-colored, 1 folding. Typographic design by Adrian Wilson. Original blue cloth, bound by hand. Offsetting to front blank endpaper from binder’s glue (typical). A fine copy, crisp and clean. San Francisco: Published by Steven A. Waterson for Burger and Evans, 1972.   $5,000.
                First and only edition. A massive undertaking listing and collating over 230 lithographs of San Francisco during the 19th and early 20th centuries, with superb reproductions of some of the best examples. A majority of the facsimile lithographs were printed full size and hand-colored or tinted to match the originals. The stated limitation is 1000 copies. In fact, less than 150 copies were ever completed. Mr. William Burger has stated that no more than 120 copies of this book were produced (ie: hand-colored, bound and numbered). The present copy is numbered “
102.”

 

    BEELER, Joe. Joe Beeler Portfolio. Folio. Title-page and 20 folio prints after pen & ink drawings by Beeler, each with protective tissue guard. Housed loose as issued in black cloth portfolio. Light rubbing to portfolio. A fine copy. Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1978.   $1,250.
                First edition. One of 100 numbered folios. Each of the 20 prints are numbered and signed in pencil by the artist. Charming views of cowboy life by one of the leading cowboy artists of America. Beeler, born in 1931,  was the founder of the Cowboy Artists of America. His mentor was Charlie Russell.  This portfolio was produced to accompany the limited and signed book, “An Uncommonly Frank Autobiography F-F-F-Frank Polk,” not offered here. However, the trade edition (fine with dust jacket) is included with the portfolio.

 

    BEELER, Joe. The Joe Beeler Sketch Book. Foreword by Frederic G. Renner. Quarto. x, 141pp. Profusely illustrated with black & white reproductions (one in color). Full pictorially embossed leather. A very fine copy with pictorially-stamped cloth slipcase. (Flagstaff): Northland Press, (1974).    $1,250.
                First edition. Number 23 of 50 copies, specially bound and slipcased, and signed by the artist, and with an original watercolor portrait sketch of an Indian. Very scarce. Includes the artist’s character sketches, book illustrations, lithographs, early works, etc.

 

    [BJORKLUND, Lorence]. Terrell, John Upton. Bunkhouse Papers. Reminiscences of a Distinguished Western Historian. [14], 251pp. Illustrations by Lorence Bjorklund. Cloth and boards. A very fine copy with dust jacket. New York: The Dial Press, 1971.    $60.
                First edition. The author is highly regarded as an historian, biographer and novelist. Terrell arrived in the West before the First World War. These anecdotes tell of his experiences as a cowboy, sheep herder, telephone lineman, hobo, writer and tourist. The illustrator, Lorence Bjorklund, is a well-collected Western artist.

 

    BOREIN, Edward. Borein’s West. Edited by Edward S. Spaulding. Quarto. Mounted color frontis portrait, profusely illustrated with the artist’s sketches. Tan cloth lettered in black. A fine copy with slightly chipped and soiled dust jacket. (Santa Barbara: The Schauer Printing Studio, Inc., 1952).   $125.
                First edition. “Leaves from the sketchbook of the last artist of the Longhorn Era.”

 

        [BOREIN, Edward]. Galvin, John. The Etchings of Edward Borein. A Catalogue of His Work by... Compiled with the assistance of Warren R. Howell. In collaboration with Harold G. Davidson. Frontis portrait, 318 black & white reproductions. Original brown cloth, gilt lettered on spine and front cover. A very fine copy with dust jacket (small smudge to front). San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1971.  SOLD.
                First edition. The key reference for Borein’s etchings. The major study of Borein’s etching and dry point work, illustrating all known prints of this cowboy-artist of the American South-West. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Includes an index of titles.

 

   CHALMERS, Claudine. Splendide Californie! Impressions of the Golden State by French Artists, 1786-1900. Folio. Reproductions in color and black & white. Notes, bibliography. Green cloth. A very fine copy. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 2001.  $900.
                First edition. One of 450 copies designed by the Yolla Bolly Press. Signed by the author. A necessary reference and beautifully produced art history which concentrates on the French artists of California, illustrated with 80 reproductions of paintings, sketches, lithographs, and photographs. Many of the images appear in print here for the first time. Paired with the exquisite plates are biographical essays on twenty-eight artists. The book is divided into six sections which span distinct periods of French artistic activity in California. Sections include French Explorers, French Californios, French Gold Diggers, French Artists in San Francisco, French Bohemians, and the Fin de Siècle of the 1880’s and 1890’s.

 

    [COWBOY ARTISTS OF AMERICA]. Cowboy Artists of America, 1985: Twentieth Annual Exhibition at the Phoenix Art Museum, October 25 - November 24, 1985. Numerous color and black & white reproductions, portraits. Original half leather, linen boards; matching slipcase. A very fine copy. Flagstaff: Northland Press, (1985).   $325.
                Limited to 50 numbered copies signed by 25 of the artists participating in the exhibition: Joe Beeler, Frank Polk, Grant Speed, E. E. “Bud” Helbig, Tom Ryan, Gordon Snidow, Fred Fellows, Fritz White, Harvey W. Johnson, James Boren, Melvin Warren, Gary Niblett, Howard Terpning, Kenneth Riley, Robert Duncan, et al.

 Jump to Page 2 of Western Artists and Illustrators

 

Send mail to ArgonautSF@PacBell.net with questions or comments about this web site.
This site last updated on
05/27/2011