|



| |
Western Artists and
Illustrators: Page 1
Placing
an Order
For assistance or to place an order please click the
following email address link. Remember to include
full particulars of the item as well as your email
address and/or phone number. Alternatively, you may phone [1] 415-474-9067. Thank you for your
consideration.
Orders:
Book_Orders@PacBell.net
Click on any thumbnail image
to see a larger image
Larger image will open in a new window
ABDY, Rowena Meeks. “San Francisco’s Wall Street.” Period print of
one of the artist’s charcoal drawings. 7x5¼ inches plus borders. Signed within
the plate. Framed and glazed. A fine copy. (San Francisco: by the artist, 1921). SOLD.
Print of one of the artist’s charcoal drawings. Titled by the
artist at lower left margin. Presentation inscription by the
artist at lower right margin: “To Mr. Dean Witter from the artist, Christmas,
1921.” Rowena Meeks Abdy (1887-1945) was an American painter who flourished in
Northern California. The artist worked in oil, watercolor and charcoal and
achieved prominence in the plein air painting school. The print offered here is
of San Francisco’s Montgomery Street, our “Wall Street” of the West. The image
is inscribed by the artist to Dean Witter (1887-1969), head of Dean Witter &
Company, the well-known stock brokerage and securities firm with company
headquarters on Montgomery Street. Provenance: the late Ann Witter of San
Francisco.
[ALDEN,
James Madison]. Stenzel,, Franz, M.D. James Madison Alden:
Yankee Artist of the Pacific Coast, 1854-1860. Small Quarto. (210pp.).
Frontis portrait plus 36 color plates and numerous black & white plates. Gray
cloth, gilt. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Fort Worth: Amon Carter
Museum, (1975). $75.
First edition. Ninety-seven of Alden’s West Coast
watercolors from the years 1854-1860 are reproduced, including 36 in full color.
Alden painted California scenes just after the Gold Rush as well as the Rocky
Mountains, the Oregon Territory in 1857, etc. He was the official artist on the
United States Coastal Survey and the United States-Canadian Boundary Survey.
BAIRD, Jr., Joseph Armstrong and Edwin Clyve Evans. Historic
Lithographs of San Francisco. Oblong atlas folio (2x3 feet). Extensive
descriptive text. 47 facsimile lithographs of San Francisco, many hand-tinted or
exquisitely hand-colored, 1 folding. Typographic design by Adrian Wilson.
Original blue cloth, bound by hand. Offsetting to front blank endpaper from
binder’s glue (typical). A fine copy, crisp and clean. San Francisco: Published
by Steven A. Waterson for Burger and Evans, 1972. $5,000.
First and only edition. A massive undertaking listing and
collating over 230 lithographs of San Francisco during the 19th and early 20th
centuries, with superb reproductions of some of the best examples. A majority of
the facsimile lithographs were printed full size and hand-colored or tinted to
match the originals. The stated limitation is 1000 copies. In fact, less than
150 copies were ever completed. Mr. William Burger has stated that no more than
120 copies of this book were produced (ie: hand-colored, bound and numbered).
The present copy is numbered “102.”
BEELER, Joe.
Joe Beeler Portfolio. Folio. Title-page and 20 folio prints after pen &
ink drawings by Beeler, each with protective tissue guard. Housed loose as
issued in black cloth portfolio. Light rubbing to portfolio. A fine copy.
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1978. $1,250.
First edition. One of 100 numbered folios. Each of the 20
prints are numbered and signed in pencil by the artist. Charming
views of cowboy life by one of the leading cowboy artists of America. Beeler,
born in 1931, was
the founder of the Cowboy Artists of America. His mentor was Charlie
Russell. This portfolio was produced
to accompany the limited and signed book, “An Uncommonly Frank Autobiography
F-F-F-Frank Polk,” not offered here. However, the trade edition (fine with dust
jacket) is included with the portfolio.
BEELER, Joe. The Joe Beeler Sketch Book. Foreword by Frederic
G. Renner. Quarto. x, 141pp. Profusely illustrated with black & white
reproductions (one in color). Full pictorially embossed leather. A very fine
copy with pictorially-stamped cloth slipcase. (Flagstaff): Northland Press,
(1974). $1,250.
First edition. Number 23 of 50 copies, specially bound and
slipcased, and signed by the artist, and with an original
watercolor portrait sketch of an Indian. Very scarce. Includes the artist’s
character sketches, book illustrations, lithographs, early works, etc.
[BJORKLUND,
Lorence]. Terrell, John Upton. Bunkhouse Papers. Reminiscences of a
Distinguished Western Historian. [14], 251pp. Illustrations by Lorence
Bjorklund. Cloth and boards. A very fine copy with dust jacket. New York: The
Dial Press, 1971. $60.
First edition. The author is highly regarded as an
historian, biographer and novelist. Terrell arrived in the West before the First
World War. These anecdotes tell of his experiences as a cowboy, sheep herder,
telephone lineman, hobo, writer and tourist. The illustrator, Lorence Bjorklund,
is a well-collected Western artist.
BOREIN, Edward. Borein’s West. Edited by Edward S.
Spaulding. Quarto. Mounted color frontis portrait, profusely illustrated with
the artist’s sketches. Tan cloth lettered in black. A fine copy with slightly
chipped and soiled dust jacket. (Santa Barbara: The Schauer Printing Studio,
Inc., 1952). $125.
First edition. “Leaves from the sketchbook of the last
artist of the Longhorn Era.”
[BOREIN, Edward]. Galvin, John. The Etchings of
Edward Borein. A Catalogue of His Work by... Compiled with the assistance of
Warren R. Howell. In collaboration with Harold G. Davidson. Frontis portrait,
318 black & white reproductions. Original brown cloth, gilt lettered on spine
and front cover. A very fine copy with dust jacket (small smudge to front). San
Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1971. SOLD.
First edition. The key reference for Borein’s etchings. The
major study of Borein’s etching and dry point work, illustrating all known
prints of this cowboy-artist of the American South-West. Designed and printed by
Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Includes an index of titles.
CHALMERS, Claudine. Splendide Californie!
Impressions of the Golden State by French Artists, 1786-1900. Folio.
Reproductions in color and black & white. Notes, bibliography. Green cloth. A
very fine copy. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 2001. $900.
First edition. One of 450 copies designed by the Yolla Bolly
Press. Signed by the author. A necessary reference and beautifully
produced art history which concentrates on the French artists of California,
illustrated with 80 reproductions of paintings, sketches, lithographs, and
photographs. Many of the images appear in print here for the first time. Paired
with the exquisite plates are biographical essays on twenty-eight artists. The
book is divided into six sections which span distinct periods of French artistic
activity in California. Sections include French Explorers, French Californios,
French Gold Diggers, French Artists in San Francisco, French Bohemians, and the
Fin de Siècle of the 1880’s and 1890’s.
[COWBOY ARTISTS
OF AMERICA]. Cowboy Artists of America, 1985: Twentieth Annual Exhibition
at the Phoenix Art Museum, October 25 - November 24, 1985. Numerous color
and black & white reproductions, portraits. Original half leather, linen boards;
matching slipcase. A very fine copy. Flagstaff: Northland Press, (1985). $325.
Limited to 50 numbered copies signed by 25 of
the artists participating in the exhibition: Joe Beeler, Frank Polk, Grant
Speed, E. E. “Bud” Helbig, Tom Ryan, Gordon Snidow, Fred Fellows, Fritz White,
Harvey W. Johnson, James Boren, Melvin Warren, Gary Niblett, Howard Terpning,
Kenneth Riley, Robert Duncan, et al.
Jump to Page 2 of
Western Artists and Illustrators
|