|



| |
Western Artists and
Illustrators: Page 2
Placing an Order
For assistance
or to place an order
please click the following email address link. Remember to include
full particulars of the item as well as your email
address and/or phone number. Alternatively, you may phone [1]
415-474-9067. Thank you for your consideration.
Orders:
Book_Orders@PacBell.net
Click on any
thumbnail image to see a larger image
Larger image will open in a new window
[DIXON, Maynard]. Images of the Native American. Quarto. 96pp. 43
color plates, numerous photographs. Bibliography. Blind embossed white cloth. A
very fine copy with matching slipcase. San Francisco: The California Academy of
Sciences, (1981). $150.
First edition.
A catalogue of the artist’s major work exhibited at
the California Academy of Sciences in San Francisco, June to September, 1985.
Includes tributes to the artist and his work
by Donald J. Hagerty, Ansel Adams, Constance Dixon, Dan Dixon, John Dixon,
Winona Tomanoczy, and Edith Hamlin. The original eight-page pamphlet of
catalogue entries is laid in.
DUNN, Dorothy. American Indian Painting of the Southwest and
Plains Areas. Quarto. xxviii, 429pp. Illustrated with frontis in color, 32
color plates and 124 black and white plates. Notes, bibliography and index.
Orange-tan cloth lettered in red and decorated in brown. A fine copy with
slightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (Albuquerque: The University of New
Mexico Press, 1968. $225.
First edition of this classic study of Native American painting. The author, a
recognized authority on the subject, describes and interprets American Indian
painting as it evolved among the tribes of the Southwest and Great Plains, and
“traces the development of styles, motifs, techniques, and material from
prehistoric times down through the heydays of the Pueblos, Navajo, Apache,
Sioux, Cheyenne, Arapaho, and Kiowa into the recent renaissance highlighted by
the work of such artists as Andrew Tsihnahjinnie, Ha-So-De, Fred Kabotie, Oscar
Howe, Pablita Velarde, and Anthony Da.”
HEDGPETH, Don. Bettina. Portraying Life in Art.
Foreword by Eric Sloane. Small quarto. xvii, 155pp. 23 color plates, numerous
black & white drawing. Original watercolor. Dark blue leather spine lettered in
silver, purple boards. A very fine copy in slightly soiled slipcase. Flagstaff:
Northland Press, (1978). $750.
First edition. Number 97 of 100 slipcased copies containing an original
watercolor by the artist, titled and signed. Our watercolor
depicts a native woman and is beautifully executed. The painting is titled,
“Guatemala” and is signed by the artist.
Bettina Steinke, 1913
– 1976, lived in Sante Fe, New Mexico and was known for painting Indian subjects
and portraits. Bettina attended Fawcett’s Art School in Newark, New Jersey, then
Cooper Union and Phoenix Art Institute in New York. In 1947 she married
photographer Don Blair with whom she traveled to Central and South America and
into the Arctic, sketching Indian and Eskimo scenes for future paintings. Four
of her portraits are in the permanent collection of the National Cowboy Hall of
Fame. [Samuels: Artists of the American West].
HILLERMAN, Tony. The First Eagle. [10], 278pp. Illustration by Ernest
Franklin. Black and light gray boards lettered in metallic turquoise. A very
fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Housed in the publisher’s blue slipcase.
New York: Harper Collins, (1998). SOLD.
First edition with unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on
title page. Additionally, Ernest Franklin provides a full-page illustration on
the half title in ink and watercolor pencil, signed by Franklin.
HORAN, James D. The McKenney-Hall Portrait Gallery of American
Indians. Quarto. 373pp. 125 full page color portraits plus illustrations
from other sources. Chapter notes, bibliography, index. Original half maroon
leather and cloth. A very fine copy with matching slipcase. New York: Crown
Publishers, (1972). SOLD.
First de luxe edition. Number 109 of 249 copies signed by the
author. Scarce thus. This work reproduces in color all 125 Indian portraits
within the original McKenney-Hall portfolios as well as Horan’s individual
biographies of each of the Indians, based on material from archives across the
country and years of research. Horan also provides the first full-length
biography of Colonel McKenney, using material from letters and journals.
[JACKSON, Harry]. Pointer,, Larry and Donald Goddard.
Harry Jackson. Foreword by Peter H. Hassrick. Introduction by John Walker.
Commentaries by Harry Jackson. Large quarto. 308pp. 397 photographic
illustrations including 104 plates in color. Chronology, bibliography, index.
Light brown cloth lettered in dark brown. A very fine copy with pictorial dust
jacket. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1981). $300.
First edition. Presentation inscription, signed by co-author
Donald Goddard. Additionally, signed by the artist, Harry Jackson.
A large, handsome monograph on this important western artist, born in 1924, and
concentrating on cowboy figures in bronze. Includes Jackson’s paintings and
sculpture, from the early Range Burial and Stampede cycle to the
monumental painted bronze of Sacagawea. Jackson is unquestionably one of
the finest sculptors in bronze today. Includes a comprehensive list of his
sculptures and paintings.
JACOB, Ned. The National Cowboy Hall of Fame & Western Heritage
Center, March 4 – May 14, 1972. Introduction by Dean Krakel. Square quarto.
109pp. Illustrated with 100 color and black & white reproductions; photographs.
Black cloth stamped in silver with color pictorial paste-down on front cover.
Spine slightly faded, but a fine copy in white cloth slipcase. (Santa Fe: Sandra
Wilson Fine Arts Gallery, 1972). SOLD.
First edition. Number 28 of 250 copies. This book
features 50 works in charcoal and oils executed by the artist from 1964 to 1972,
and gathered together for this 1972 exhibit. This copy includes a
presentation inscription, signed by the artist to bookseller, T. N.
Luther. Also includes an original full-page pen drawing of an Indian on
horseback by the artist. Jacob, born in 1938, had a studio in Denver but
traveled extensively sketching people and scenes from the Indian agencies of
Wyoming and Montana through the Pueblos of the Southwest. He held memberships in
both the Cowboy Artists of America and the National Academy of Western Art.
[JAMES, Will]. Bell, William Gardner. Will James. The
Life and Works of a Lone Cowboy. Foreword by A. B. Guthrie, Jr. Quarto. xx,
130pp. Color frontis portrait, 13 color plates, 68 reproductions of sketches,
numerous photographs. Chapter notes, notes to the sketches, index. Brown cloth
lettered in gilt. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Flagstaff,
Arizona: Northland Press, (1987). $150.
First edition. The definitive work on Will James tracing the author/artist’s
beginnings, rise and ultimately, his fall. Well-illustrated with an abundance of
period photographs, reproduced sketches, and color reproductions of paintings.
Include a listing of all the reproduced sketches, with annotations.
LEE, Katie. Ten Thousand Goddam Cattle. A History of the American
Cowboy in Song, Story and Verse. xii, [2], 254pp. Illustrated by William
Moyers. Half leather and boards. A very fine copy with matching slipcase.
Flagstaff: Northland Press, (1976). SOLD.
First edition. Number 45 of 50 copies especially bound, numbered, slipcased, and
signed by the author, and with an original pen & ink and watercolor
drawing by artist, William Moyers, initialed by the artist.
Moyers, born in 1916, became a member of the Cowboy Artists of America in 1968
and won the gold medal for sculpture three times by 1975. Pages 187-236 of this
scarce volume comprise a Compendium of Songs arranged alphabetically, many with
accompanying music notation, and annotation.
MEIGS, John [Editor]. The Cowboy in American Prints. Oblong
quarto. [10], 184pp. 75 full-page plates, numerous smaller illustrations.
Original lithograph by Peter Hurd. Index of artists. Three-quarter red leather,
mustard cloth sides, gilt-lettered spine. A very fine copy with faux leather
slipcase (lightly rubbed). Chicago: Sage Books, (1972). $300.
First special edition. Number 211 of 300 copies signed by the
editor and including a full-page lithograph especially executed for this edition
by Peter Hurd, signed by the artist in pencil. Includes
reproductions by Remington, Charlie Russell, and many others.
Jump to Page 3 of
Western Artists and Illustrators
|